navratri healthy indian recipes spinach fruit smoothie.
Reading Time: 1 minute

If you’d rather drink your greens than eat them then this one’s for you! This spinach fruit smoothie is rich in protein and calcium and has probiotics which are great for your gut. 

Spinach gives you fibre and Vitamins A & C while fruits give you Vitamin C. And chia seeds are a good source of Omega 3s which are great for your heart!

Preparation time: 5 minutes

Serving: 2 glasses

Ingredients:

  • 1 cup(200ml) almond milk
  • ½  cup (100ml)  plain Greek Yogurt 
  • 2 tsp Chia seeds – 10g
  • 1 large handful of spinach – 200g
  • 1 cup Strawberries – 200g

Method:

  • Place ingredients into a blender in the order listed.
  • Blend until smooth and serve!

Nutritive value

IngredientsAmounts (g/ml)Energy (Kcal)Carbohydrates (g)Proteins (g)Fats (g) Fibres (g)
Almond milk200783.043.15.76
Greek Yogurt10081682
Chia Seeds10484.21.73.13.4
Spinach200467.25.80.84.4
Strawberries20066160.140.64
Total31936.418.7412.2611.8

 

Nutritional value per serving

Energy ( Kcal)159
Carbohydrates (g)18.2
Proteins (g)9.37
Fat (g)6.1
Fibre (g)5.9

 

Loved this article? Don't forget to share it!

Disclaimer: The information provided in this article is for patient awareness only. This has been written by qualified experts and scientifically validated by them. Wellthy or it’s partners/subsidiaries shall not be responsible for the content provided by these experts. This article is not a replacement for a doctor’s advice. Please always check with your doctor before trying anything suggested on this article/website.